Residence Permits, Visas and Anmeldung (House Registration)

Doppelberlin

1. Anmeldung ( register your place of residence)

 

It is important to do this for various reasons, you need it if you :

  • Want to open a bank account (unless you use N26)
  • Want to get a phone contract.
  • Want to get a schufa (credit check)
  • APPLY FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT.

How to get it:

  • Book an appointment online or in person at your local bürgeramt.
  • Bring along your passport and; a contract for the apartment.
  • Bring this form filled out by your landlord, it basically requires them to put your name down and say you’ve moved in.
  • You also need to fill in the Anmeldung bei einer Meldebehörde ( available at the Burgeramt as well) or download it here.

2.Residence Permits/Visas for Germany

 

Student Visa:

i) Personal interview is required (Book here)

ii) Proof of Enrollment from your university (This can either be a German Abitur certificate or an international maturity certificate.)

iii) Registered Abode (Anmeldung see above)

iv)Take cash its usually between 50-110.

v) Valid passport

vi) Biometric Photo (35mm x 45, frontal shot with neutral expression, closed mouth, light background)

vii) The form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” (Application for Issuance of a Residence Permit)

viii) Proof of secure livelihood

  • Escrow account at a German Bank with 7,908 euros or
  • Submission of a declaration of commitment by a third party on an official form, or
  • Scholarship, or
  • Notarized declaration from parents securing the livelihood for the duration of the studies with proof of the income of the parents in the last six months (you need proof of their accounts, so invoices, accounting stubs and then bank statements- get through records from your folks so you don’t have to go back.)

ix) Health insurance

Proof of a secure livelihood must also include sufficient health insurance. Those with statutory health insurance are sufficiently insured. Those with private health insurance must consider the type and extent of their health insurance. I had private insurance and I needed to get it approved by a third party provider, that my school recommended. You can find out where to go from your school, mine helped me with this

Official Site

Working Holiday Permit ( NZ, Korea, Australia and Japan)

 

i) A personal interview is required

ii) Registered Abode (Anmeldung see above)

iii) Working-Holiday-Agreement between Germany and Australia, Japan or New Zealand (Be from these nations) Youth-Mobility-Agreement between Germany and Canada

Foreign nationals from Canada may apply for this residence permit only in exceptional cases in Germany. This is possible when an applicant from Canada lives in Germany with a residence permit, e.g. for attending a language course.

iv) Working-Holiday-Agreement between Germany and the Republic of Korea

Foreign nationals from Korean Republic may apply for this residence permit only in exceptional cases in Germany. This is possible when an applicant from the Republic of Korea lives in Germany with a residence permit, e.g. for attending a language course.

v)Between 18 and 35 years of age 

The following age limits apply for attending the programmes:

  • for Australia, Japan, Korea and New Zealand between 18 and 30 years of age,
  • for Canada between 18 and 35 years of age.

 

vi) Take cash its usually between 50-110 be safe and take 200

v)Valid passport

vi) Biometric Photo (35mm x 45, frontal shot with neutral expression, closed mouth, light background)

vii) Foreign travellers’ health insurance that is valid for one year

viii)Proof of funds in the amount of at least 2,000 Euros (Bank statements)

ix) the form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” (Application for Issuance of a Residence Permit)

Freelance Visa

i)Valid passport

ii) Biometric Photo (35mm x 45, frontal shot with neutral expression, closed mouth, light background

iii) The form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” (Application for Issuance of a Residence Permit)

iv) Company profile (plan (Not required for freelancers only for self-employed)

v) Business plan (Not required for freelancers only for self-employed)

vi) Business concept (Not required for freelancers only for self-employed)

vii) Capital requirement plan (plan (Not required for freelancers only for self-employed)

viii) Financing plan

Take a printed bank statement the more cash you have the better- its all about security , so if you can gather 20k euro’s even for a week ( think borrowing from pals and parents) this will look better and increase chances than 1k.

ix) Revenue forecast

Put together a revenue and expenses excel sheet for 12+ months. Here (and in the list) is a link for a mock-excel document I put together for 6 months with both low and high monthly income numbers, accounting for tax, and what I assume is the average for bills, rent, etc. here in Berlin.

x) Recommendation Letters or Freelance Contracts

This is essentially letters of recommendation from potential employees stating they will and/or are providing you with N hours of weekly work over the course of the next N months.

More than a recommendation letter, a signed freelance contract holds much more weight.

Note:

  1. These letters or contracts can be either in or outside of Germany. They do not have to be German-only companies.
  2. On the letters of recommendation or contract, you should not work more than 25 hours, or it can be argued that it is a full-time job.

 

xi) Curriculum vitae/ Resume (Details of professional career, qualification certificates, diploma, references/sponsors)

xii) Professional permit (If a permit is required for the freelance occupation, e.g. a license to practice law

xiii)Health insurance

Proof of a secure livelihood must also include sufficient health insurance. Those with statutory health insurance are sufficiently insured. Those with private health insurance must consider the type and extent of their health insurance. For more information, please read the leaflet “Information for students on adequate health insurance”.

xiv) Lease or proof of home ownership

xv) Tax authority (You need a Tax ID before you even touch any freelancing in Germany. So you’re going to need one to handle your finances to prepare for taxes each month/annually and all things related to the tax authority)

xvi)Adequate pension plan (Only if you are above the age of 45)

xvii) Take cash its usually between 50-110 be safe and take 200

Official link here.

Other Visas:

Visa for language learning

Self employment/ artist

All other visas can be found here on the right